News & Gist

2020 Grammy Awards: Full Winners List

By  | 
The 62nd annual Grammy Awards held at the STAPLES Center, Los Angeles, California, United States was hosted by Alicia Keys.
Check out the full winners lists;
1. Record Of The Year
  • “Hey, Ma” by Bon Iver
  • Winner: “Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish
  • “7 Rings” by Ariana Grande
  • “Hard Place” by H.E.R.
  • “Talk” by Khalid
  • “Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Truth Hurts” by Lizzo
  • “Sunflower” by Post Malone & Swae Lee
2. Album Of The Year
  • i,i by Bon Iver
  • Norman F******* Rockwell! by Lana Del Rey
  • Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish
  • thank u, next by Ariana Grande
  • I Used to Know Her by H.E.R.
  • by Lil Nas X
  • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo
  • Father of the Bride by Vampire Weekend
3. Song Of The Year
  • “Always Remember Us This Way” by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • Winner: “Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • “Bring My Flowers Now” by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Hard Place” by Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • “Lover” by Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • “Norman F****** Rockwell” by Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • “Someone You Loved” by Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
  • “Truth Hurts” by Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)
4. Best New Artist
  • Black Pumas
  • Winner: Billie Eilish
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Rosalía
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Yola

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
  • “Spirit” by Beyoncé
  • “Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish
  • “7 Rings” by Ariana Grande
  • Winner: “Truth Hurts” by Lizzo
  • “You Need To Calm Down” by Taylor Swift
6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
  • “Boyfriend” by Ariana Grande & Social House
  • “Sucker” by Jonas Brothers
  • Winner: “Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Sunflower” by Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • “Señorita” by Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
  •  by Andrea Bocelli
  • Love (Deluxe Edition) by Michael Bublé
  • Winner: Look Now by Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • A Legendary Christmas by John Legend
  • Walls by Barbra Streisand
8. Best Pop Vocal Album
  • The Lion King: The Gift by Beyoncé
  • Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish
  • thank u, next by Ariana Grande
  • No. 6 Collaborations Project by Ed Sheeran
  • Lover by Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording
  • “Linked” by Bonobo
  • Winner: “Got To Keep On” by The Chemical Brothers
  • “Piece of Your Heart” by Meduza Featuring Goodboys
  • “Underwater” by RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • “Midnight Hour” bySkrillex, Boys Noize & Ty Dolla $ign
10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
  • LP5 by Apparat
  • Winner: No Geography by The Chemical Brothers
  • Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) by Flume
  • Solace by RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • Weather by Tycho Featuring Saint Sinner

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
  • Ancestral Recall by Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • Star People Nation by Theo Croker
  • Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! by Mark Guiliana
  • Elevate by Lettuce
  • Winner: Mettavolution by Rodrigo y Gabriela

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance
  • “Pretty Waste” by Bones UK
  • Winner: “This Land” by Gary Clark Jr.
  • “History Repeats” by Brittany Howard
  • “Woman” by Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • “Too Bad” by Rival Sons
13. Best Metal Performance
  • “Astorolus – The Great Octopus” by Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
  • “Humanicide” by Death Angel
  • “Bow Down” by I Prevail
  • “Unleashed” by Killswitch Engage
  • Winner: “7empest” by Tool
14. Best Rock Song
  • “Fear Inoculum” by Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
  • “Give Yourself A Try” by George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
  • “Harmony Hall” Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
  • “History Repeats” by Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
  • Winner: “This Land” by Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
15. Best Rock Album
  • AMO by Bring Me The Horizon
  • Winner: Social Cues by Cage The Elephant
  • In The End by The Cranberries
  • Trauma by I Prevail
  • Feral Roots by Rival Sons

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album
  • U.F.O.F. by Big Thief
  • Assume Form by James Blake
  • i,i by Bon Iver
  • Winner: Father of the Bride by Vampire Weekend
  • Anima by Thom Yorke

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance
  • “Love Again” by Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  • “Could’ve Been” by H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tille
  • “Exactly How I Feel” by Lizzo feat. Gucci Mane
  • “Roll Some Mo” by Lucky Daye
  • Winner: “Come Home” by Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000
18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
  • “Time Today” by BJ The Chicago Kid
  • “Steady Love” by India.Arie
  • Winner: “Jerome” by Lizzo
  • “Real Games” by Lucky Daye
  • “Built For Love” by PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
19. Best R&B Song
  • “Could’ve Been” by Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
  • “Look At Me Now” by Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
  • “No Guidance” by Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Huizar, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
  • “Roll Some Mo” by David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
  • Winner: “Say So” by PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)
20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
  • Apollo XXI by Steve Lacy
  • Winner: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo
  • Overload by Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • Saturn by NAO
  • Being Human In Public Jessie Reyez
21. Best R&B Album
  • 1123 by BJ The Chicago Kid
  • Painted byLucky Daye
  • Ella Mai by Ella Mai
  • Paul by PJ Morton
  • Winner: Ventura by Anderson .Paak

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance
  • “Middle Child” by J. Cole
  • “Suge” by DaBaby
  • “Down Bad” by Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
  • Winner: “Racks In The Middle” by Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • “Clout” by Offset Featuring Cardi B
23. Best Rap/Sung Performance
  • Winner: “Higher” by DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
  • “Drip Too Hard” by Lil Baby & Gunna
  • “Panini” by Lil Nas X
  • “Ballin” by Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “The London” by Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott
24. Best Rap Song
  • “Bad Idea” by Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
  • “Gold Roses” by Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
  • Winner: “A Lot” by Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
  • “Racks In The Middle” by Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
  • “Suge” by DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)
25. Best Rap Album
  • Revenge of the Dreamers III by Dreamville
  • Championships by Meek Mill
  • I am > I was by 21 Savage
  • Winner: IGOR by Tyler, The Creator
  • The Lost Boy by YBN Cordae

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance
  • “All Your’n” by Tyler Childers
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” by Ashley McBryde
  • Winner: “Ride Me Back Home” by Willie Nelson
  • “God’s Country” by Blake Shelton
  • “Bring My Flowers Now” by Tanya Tucker
27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
  • “Brand New Man” by Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
  • “I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” by Brothers Osborne
  • Winner: “Speechless” by Dan + Shay
  • “The Daughters” by Little Big Town
  • “Common” by Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile
28. Best Country Song
  • Winner: “Bring My Flowers Now” by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” by Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • “It All Comes Out In The Wash” by Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • “Some Of It” by “Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
  • “Speechless” by Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
29. Best Country Album
  • Desperate Man by Eric Church
  • Stronger Than The Truth by Reba McEntire
  • Interstate Gospel by Pistol Annies
  • Center Point Road by Thomas Rhett
  • Winner: While I’m Livin’ by Tanya Tucker

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album
  • Fairy Dreams by David Arkenstone
  • Homage to Kindness by David Darling
  • Winner: Wings by Peter Kater
  • Verve by Sebastian Plano
  • Deva by Deva Premal

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
  • “Elsewhere” by Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • Winner: “Sozinho” by Randy Brecker, soloist
  • “Tomorrow Is the Question” by Julian Lage, soloist
  • “The Windup” by Branford Marsalis, soloist
  • “Sightseeing” by Christian McBride, soloist
32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
  • Thirsty Ghost by Sara Gazarek
  • Love & Liberation by Jazzmeia Horn
  • Alone Together by Catherine Russell
  • Winner: 12 Little Spells by Esperanza Spalding
  • Screenplay by Tierney Sutton Band
33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
  • In The Key Of The Universe by Joey DeFrancesco
  • The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul by Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • Christian McBride’s New Jawn by Christian McBride’s New Jawn
  • Winner: Finding Gabriel by Brad Mehldau
  • Come What May by Joshua Redman Quartet
34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
  • Triple Helix by Anat Cohen Tentet
  • Dancer In Nowhere by Miho Hazama
  • Hiding Out by Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • Winner: The Omni-American Book Club by Brian Lynch Big Band
  • One Day Wonder by Terraza Big Band
35. Best Latin Jazz Album
  • Winner: Antidote by Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • Sorte!: Music by John Finbury by Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • Una Noche Con Rubén Blades by Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis Featuring Rubén Blades
  • Carib by David Sánchez
  • Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera by Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
  • Winner: “Love Theory” by Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” by Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan
    Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
  • “See The Light” by Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • “Speak The Name” by Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
  • “This Is A Move (Live)” by Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters
37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
  • “Only Jesus” by Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
  • Winner: “God Only Knows” by for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • “Haven’t Seen It Yet” by Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
  • “God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” by Tauren Wells
  • “Rescue Story” by Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
38. Best Gospel Album
  • Winner: Long Live Love by Kirk Franklin
  • Goshen by Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
  • Tunnel Vision by Gene Moore
  • Settle Here by William Murphy
  • Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album by CeCe Winans
39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
  • I Know A Ghost by Crowder
  • Winner: Burn The Ships by for KING & COUNTRY
  • Haven’t Seen It Yet by Danny Gokey
  • The Elements by TobyMac
  • Holy Roar by Chris Tomlin
40. Best Roots Gospel Album
  • Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows by Steven Curtis Chapman
  • Winner: Testimony by Gloria Gaynor
  • Deeper Oceans by Joseph Habedank
  • His Name Is Jesus by Tim Menzies
  • Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout by (Various Artists) Jerry Salley, Producer

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album
  • Vida by Luis Fonsi
  • 11:11 by Maluma
  • Montaner by Ricardo Montaner
  • Winner: #ELDISCO by Alejandro Sanz
  • Fantasia by Sebastian Yatra
42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
  • X100PRE by Bad Bunny
  • OASIS by J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • Indestructible by Flor De Toloache
  • Almadura by iLe
  • Winner: El Mal Querer by Rosalía
43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
  • Caminando by Joss Favela
  • Percepción by Intocable
  • Poco a Poco by La Energia Norteña
  • 20 Aniversario by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • Winner: De Ayer Para Siempre by Mariachi Los Camperos
44. Best Tropical Latin Album
  • Winner (Tie): Opus by Marc Anthony
  • Tiempo al Tiempo by Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • Candela by Vicente García
  • Literal by Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • Winner (Tie): A Journey Through Cuban Music by Aymée Nuviola

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance
  • Winner: “Saint Honesty” by Sara Bareilles
  • “Father Mountain” by Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • “I’m On My Way” by Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
  • “Call My Name” by I’m With Her
  • “Faraway Look” by Yola
46. Best American Roots Song
  • “Black Myself” by Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
  • Winner: “Call My Name” by Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
  • “Crossing To Jerusalem” by Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • “Faraway Look” by Dan Auerbach, Yola & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
  • “I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More” by Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)
47. Best Americana Album
  • Years To Burn by Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • Who Are You Now by Madison Cunningham
  • Winner: Oklahoma by Keb’ Mo’
  • Tales of America by J.S. Ondara
  • Walk Through Fire by Yola
48. Best Bluegrass Album
  • Winner: Tall Fiddler by Michael Cleveland
  • Live In Prague, Czech Republic by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Toil, Tears & Trouble by The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • Royal Traveller by Missy Raines
  • If You Can’t Stand The Heat by Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
49. Best Traditional Blues Album
  • Kingfish by Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • Winner: Tall, Dark & Handsome by Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana
  • Sitting On Top Of The Blues by Bobby Rush
  • Baby, Please Come Home by Jimmie Vaughan
  • Spectacular Class by Jontavious Willis
50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
  • Winner: This Land by Gary Clark Jr.
  • Venom & Faith by Larkin Poe
  • Brighter Days by Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • Somebody Save Me by Sugaray Rayford
  • Keep On by Southern Avenue
51. Best Folk Album
  • My Finest Work Yet by Andrew Bird
  • Rearrange My Heart by Che Apalache
  • Winner: Patty Griffin by Patty Griffin
  • Evening Machines by Gregory Alan Isakov
  • Front Porch by Joy Williams
52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
  • Kalawai’anui by Amy Hānaiali’i
  • When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs by Northern Cree
  • Winner: Good Time by Ranky Tanky
  • Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival by Rebirth Brass Band
  • Hawiaiian Lullaby by (Various Artists) Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album
  • Winner: Rapture by Koffee
  • As I Am by Julian Marley
  • The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics by Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • Mass Manipulation by Steel Pulse
  • More Work To Be Done by Third World

WORLD MUSIC

54. Best World Music Album
  • Gece by Altin Gün
  • What Heat by Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
  • African Giant by Burna Boy
  • Fanm D’Ayiti by Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
  • Winner: Celia by Angelique Kidjo

CHILDREN’S

55. Best Children’s Album
  • Winner: Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype by Jon Samson
  • Flying High! by Caspar Babypants
  • I Love Rainy Days by Daniel Tashian
  • The Love by Alphabet Rockers
  • Winterland by The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
  • Beastie Boys Book by (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
  • Winner: Becoming by Michelle Obama
  • I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor by Eric Alexandrakis
  • Mr. Know-It-All by John Waters
  • Sekou Andrews & The String Theory by Sekou Andrews (& The String Theory)

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album
  • Quality Time by Jim Gaffigan
  • Relatable by Ellen DeGeneres
  • Right Now by Aziz Ansari
  • Son of Patricia by Trevor Noah
  • Winner: Sticks & Stones by Dave Chappelle

MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album
  • Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times of the Temptations (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Winner: Hadestown (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Moulin Rouge! The Musical (Original Broadway Cast)
  • The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites (Imogen Heap)
  • Oklahoma! (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
  • The Lion King: The Songs (Various Artists) Jon Favreau & Hans Zimmer, compilation producers
  • Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (Various Artists) Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer; Mary Ramos, music supervisor
  • Rocketman by Taron Egerton, Giles Martin, compilation producer
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (Various Artists) Spring Aspers & Dana Sano, compilation producers; Kier Lehman, music supervisor
  • Winner: A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors
60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
  • Avengers: Endgame by Alan Silvestri, composer
  • Winner: Chernobyl by Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
  • Game of Thrones: Season 8 by Ramin Djawadi, composer
  • The Lion King by Hans Zimmer, composer
  • Mary Poppins Returns by Marc Shaiman, composer
61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
  • “The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” by Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
    Track from: Toy Story 4
  • “Girl In The Movies” by Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton)
    Track from: Dumplin’
  • Winner: “I’ll Never Love Again(Film Version)” by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
    Track from: A Star Is Born
  • “Spirit” by Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    Track from: The Lion King
  • “Supsirium” by Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke)
    Track from: Suspiria

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition
  • “Begin Again” by Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
  • “Crucible for Crisis” by Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
  • “Love, A Beautiful Force” by Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • Winner: “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” by John Williams, composer (John Williams)
  • “Walkin’ Funny” by Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)
63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
  • “Blue Skies” by Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
  • “Hedwig’s Theme” by John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
  • “La Novena” by Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
  • “Love, A Beautiful Force” by Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • Winner: “Moon River” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
  • Winner: “All Night Long” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
  • “Jolene” by Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
  • “Marry Me A Little” by Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
  • “Over The Rainbow” by Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
  • “12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)” by Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package
  • Anónimas & Resilientes by Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
  • Winner: Chris Cornell by Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
  • Hold That Tiger by Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
  • i,i by Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
  • Intellexual by Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)
66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
  • Anima by Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
  • Gold In A Brass Age by Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
  • 1963: New Directions by Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
  • The Radio Recordings 1939-1945 by Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • Winner: Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

NOTES

67. Best Album Notes
  • The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions by Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Gospel According to Malaco by Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Pedal Steal + Four Corners by Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection by Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
  • Winner: Stax ’68: A Memphis Story by Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album
  • The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters by Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
  • The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall by Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 by Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Mcgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Winner: Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection by Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
  • Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
  • All These Things by Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Adam Greenspan & Roderick Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
  • Ella Mai by Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
  • Run Home Slow by Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
  • Scenery by Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
  • Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)
70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • John Hill
  • Winner: Finneas
  • Ricky Reed
71. Best Remixed Recording
  • Winner: “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” by Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
  • “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)” by Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
  • “The One (High Contrast Remix)” by Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
  • “Swim (Ford. Remix)” by Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
  • “Work It (Soulwax Remix)” by David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

72. Best Immersive Audio Album
  • Chain Tripping
    Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (YACHT)
  • Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances
    Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • Winner: Lux
    Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • The Orchestral Organ
    Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • The Savior
    Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical
  • Aequa – Anna ThorvaldsdottirDaniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
    Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio
    Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • Winner: Riley: Sun Rings
    Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth
    Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)
74. Producer Of The Year, Classical
  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • James Ginsburg
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • Morten Lindberg
  • Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Coplan: Billy The Kid, Grohg
    Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • Winner: Norman: Sustain
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Transatlantic
    Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21
    Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)
76. Best Opera Recording
  • Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence
    George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; Raphaël Mouterde & James Whitbourn, producers (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • Berg: Wozzeck
    Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
  • Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles
    Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • Winner: Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
  • Wagner: Lohengrin
    Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)
77. Best Choral Performance
  • Boyle: Voyages
    Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • Winner: Duruflé: Complete Choral Works
    Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • The Hope of Loving
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
    Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
  • Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky
    Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
  • Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth
    Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • Freedom & Faith
    PUBLIQuartet
  • Perpetulum
    Third Coast Percussion
  • Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio
    Hermitage Piano Trio
  • Winner: Shaw: Orange
    Attacca Quartet
79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
  • The Berlin Recital
    Yuja Wang
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto
    Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Winner: Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite
    Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • The Orchestral Organ
    Jan Kraybill
  • Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin
    Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
  • The Edge of Silence – Works for Voice by György Kurtág
    Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • Himmelsmusik
    Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • Schumann: Liederkreis op. 24, Kerner-Lieder op. 35
    Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • Winner: Songplay
    Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A Te, O Cara
    Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)
81. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.
  • American Originals 1918
    John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heilchalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Meltzer: Songs and Structures
    Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • Winner: The Poetry of Places
    Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d’Hiver
    Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer
82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
  • Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra
    Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • Winner: Higdon: Harp Concerto
    Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
    Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain
    Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Shaw: Orange
    Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth
    Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video
  • “We’ve Got To Try”
    The Chemical Brothers
    Ninian Doff, video director; Ellie Fry, video producer
  • “This Land”
    Gary Clark Jr.
    Savanah Leaf, video director; Danielle Hinde, Jason Cole, Alicia Martinez & Devin Sarno, video producers
  • “Cellophane”
    FKA twigs
    Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
  • Winner: “Old Town Road (Official Movie)”
    Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
    Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
  • “Glad He’s Gone”
    Tove Lo
    Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer
84. Best Music Film
  • Winner: Homecoming
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers
  • Remember My Name
    David Crosby
    A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
  • Birth of the Cool
    (Miles Davis)
    Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
  • Shangri-La
    (Various Artists)
    Jeff Malmberg & Morgan Neville, video directors; Danny Breen, video producer
  • AnimaThom Yorke
    Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers
Source: NPR

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *